Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: BUG? : Solid FIll in annotation in electrical symbol

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    1,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default BUG? : Solid FIll in annotation in electrical symbol

    The saga of filled regions being broken on various nested annotation situations seems to continue. Can someone verify that this perfectly normal little data symbol is broke for you too, unless you print Raster.

    Thanks,
    Gordon
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time phyllisr's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    636
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: BUG? : Solid FIll in annotation in electrical symbol

    Print or Plot? This is not "broken" for me. Attached is a .pdf printed from your family through Bluebeam. I also checked on our Ricoh 2022 and had no problems. Vector, not Raster.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Phyllis Robbins
    Design Content Manager : Associate

    333 East Chicago Street : Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202 : phone 414.271.5350

    milwaukee : madison : www.eua.com

    "...And if not now, when?" Hillel

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    1,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: BUG? : Solid FIll in annotation in electrical symbol

    Quote Originally Posted by phyllisr
    Print or Plot? This is not "broken" for me. Attached is a .pdf printed from your family through Bluebeam. I also checked on our Ricoh 2022 and had no problems. Vector, not Raster.
    Interesting. I tried cutePDF and our new Canon multifunction, both no fill at all in Vector, but fine in Raster. I will try the Canon tomorrow with the PostScript driver, and see what happens.

    One thing tho'. It looks like you printed right from the family. Try placing the family in an actual project. I think that is when printing/plotting problems crop up.

    Thanks,
    Gordon

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time phyllisr's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    636
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: BUG? : Solid FIll in annotation in electrical symbol

    Quote Originally Posted by gordon.price
    Try placing the family in an actual project.
    You win. I did print from the family but I recalled that when I made all this stuff for our office in the early days of the migration, it worked. And we have been using what I made. So I checked what I did. Silly, but it works. Made a detail component with a filled regions, nested that into the annotation family then nested the annotation family into the model. Since we are an architectural firm, our consultants generally do this work so it is only an issue on small projects - we do not use this annotation much.

    Let us know if you resolve this.
    Phyllis Robbins
    Design Content Manager : Associate

    333 East Chicago Street : Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202 : phone 414.271.5350

    milwaukee : madison : www.eua.com

    "...And if not now, when?" Hillel

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: BUG? : Solid FIll in annotation in electrical symbol

    Have there been any developments in this issue? We have a Nested Multi Family Electrical Outlet Family responding the same way. Any of the nested objects that are filled do not show up when printing Vector only Raster. My office mainly prints vector (seems a foreign concept to try raster unless images are involved) Thanks. Appreciate the help.

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time Elmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    959
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: BUG? : Solid FIll in annotation in electrical symbol

    I've come across these situations as well with clients and the only solution was to go to raster printing instead of vector.

Similar Threads

  1. Solid Fill within a column?
    By rtaube in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-10-11, 09:24 PM
  2. Solid Fill from CAD Messy
    By antman in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-01-20, 07:29 PM
  3. Transparent solid fill
    By anthony.doyle in forum Revit Structure - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-08-15, 04:52 AM
  4. Exported solid fill...
    By aaronrumple in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2004-06-03, 11:31 PM
  5. Importing Autocad Fill (Solid or Solid Hatch)
    By Jit in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-04-20, 12:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •