Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Addition of multiple polyline

  1. #11
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Addition of multiple polyline

    Just to clarify my process.

    1) I first copied the entire foo code.
    2) Next pasted the code into notepad.
    3) I saved to my desktop as filename "foo.lsp" and type as "all files" changed from "text documents (*txt.)" and kept the encoding as "ANSI'.
    4) Next drug the foo.lsp shortcut from my desktop into the model space. It says it loaded but the command didnt work after it prompted me to select objects.

    5) To verify it loaded correct I went to the Manage Tab ->Load Application->and reloaded the code and it said the foo was successfully loaded. Same successfull load confirmation came up for the foo and the tlen commands.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #12
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,536
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Addition of multiple polyline

    There has to be somehting going on, it really should not be this difficult.

    To simplify, I've attached FOO.lsp for you to download.

    Edit: Please post the command line text for load, and command attempts.

    *Most* developers I know, would recommend using a load statement in ACADDOC.lsp (or even autoload for that matter) in lieu of the Load Application method, but this can be addressed after we get you some working code.

    For example:
    Code:
    (load "<FilePath>\\Foo.lsp")
    Attached Files Attached Files
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  3. #13
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,757
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Addition of multiple polyline

    Just for grins....

    Copy the "foo" code to the clipboard directly from this page.
    Make extra sure that you only copy from the starting "(" to the final ")" (do not get any extras spaces at the start or end)
    Switch over to AutoCAD.
    Click once in the Command Prompt area
    Right-click and paste the code in, press ENTER once.
    Now run FOO.

    Last edited by rkmcswain; 2010-10-01 at 03:19 PM. Reason: remove animated GIF that does not work.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #14
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Addition of multiple polyline

    Quote Originally Posted by William.Gares View Post
    The file seems to load fine. Does the fact that I'm working with CIV 3d 2010 have anything to do with it?

    I attached the drawing with the polylines.
    It worked ok for me in C3D2010 with your dwg you attached.
    The foo lisp did, tlen lsp did not.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Subtraction or Addition
    By souvik.gis643461 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-05-08, 01:52 PM
  2. Polyline Edit - Add multiple vertexes
    By roundbox52 in forum ACA Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-01, 11:57 PM
  3. single polyline & multiple linetype
    By lalit_jangid in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-06-01, 07:44 PM
  4. polyline edit - multiple
    By stuwenk in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-18, 04:00 PM
  5. Acquiring Area from multiple Polyline
    By AKraft in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-01-02, 10:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •